THU SEP 8 at 8:00PM
BLADES
2
WHEAT KINGS
5
FRI SEP 9 at 6:00PM
HUSKIES
3
VIPERS
2
SAT SEP 10 at 6:00PM
BLADES
0
VIPERS
10
FRI SEP 16 at 7:30PM
LUMBER BARONS
1
VIPERS
2
FRI SEP 16 at 7:30PM
FLYERS
1
KODIAKS
6
FRI SEP 16 at 8:15PM
WHEAT KINGS
3
BLADES
1
SAT SEP 17 at 2:30PM
HUSKIES
6
FLYERS
1
SAT SEP 17 at 7:30PM
VIPERS
9
NAVIGATORS
3
SAT SEP 17 at 7:30PM
KODIAKS
8
WHEAT KINGS
3
SUN SEP 18 at 2:30PM
NAVIGATORS
1
LUMBER BARONS
3
SUN SEP 18 at 2:30PM
WHEAT KINGS
4
HUSKIES
3
THU SEP 22 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
4
KODIAKS
0
FRI SEP 23 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
2
VIPERS
6
SAT SEP 24 at 8:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
9
LUMBER BARONS
3
SAT SEP 24 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
7
FLYERS
0
SAT SEP 24 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
2
BLADES
3
SUN SEP 25 at 2:00PM
HUSKIES
7
BLADES
0
SUN SEP 25 at 2:00PM
FLYERS
0
VIPERS
11
SUN SEP 25 at 2:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
5
LUMBER BARONS
2
FRI SEP 30 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
6
BLADES
4
FRI SEP 30 at 8:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
3
VIPERS
4
FRI SEP 30 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
8
NAVIGATORS
4
SAT OCT 1 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
3
KODIAKS
2
SAT OCT 1 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
2
LUMBER BARONS
3
SAT OCT 1 at 8:00PM
BLADES
4
WHEAT KINGS
5
SUN OCT 2 at 2:00PM
FLYERS
3
LUMBER BARONS
2
SUN OCT 2 at 2:00PM
BLADES
2
VIPERS
5
FRI OCT 7 at 8:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
FRI OCT 7 at 8:00PM
BLADES
VIPERS
Sexsmith Arena
FRI OCT 7 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
SAT OCT 8 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
SAT OCT 8 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
SUN OCT 9 at 3:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
LUMBER BARONS
Raymond Knelsen Arena
FRI OCT 14 at 8:00PM
BLADES
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
FRI OCT 14 at 8:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
VIPERS
Sexsmith Arena
FRI OCT 14 at 8:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
FRI OCT 14 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
SAT OCT 15 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
SAT OCT 15 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
SAT OCT 15 at 8:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
WHEAT KINGS
Crosslink County Sportsplex
SAT OCT 15 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
BLADES
Beaverlodge Arena
SUN OCT 16 at 2:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
BLADES
Beaverlodge Arena
WED OCT 19 at 8:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
VIPERS
Sexsmith Arena
WED OCT 19 at 8:00PM
BLADES
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
FRI OCT 21 at 8:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
FRI OCT 21 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
VIPERS
Sexsmith Arena
FRI OCT 21 at 8:00PM
BLADES
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
SAT OCT 22 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
LUMBER BARONS
Raymond Knelsen Arena
SAT OCT 22 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
BLADES
Beaverlodge Arena
SAT OCT 22 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
SUN OCT 23 at 1:00PM
HUSKIES
LUMBER BARONS
Raymond Knelsen Arena
SUN OCT 23 at 2:00PM
FLYERS
WHEAT KINGS
Crosslink County Sportsplex
FRI OCT 28 at 8:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
BLADES
Beaverlodge Arena
FRI OCT 28 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
VIPERS
Sexsmith Arena
SAT OCT 29 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
LUMBER BARONS
Raymond Knelsen Arena
SAT OCT 29 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
SAT OCT 29 at 8:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
SUN OCT 30 at 1:00PM
KODIAKS
LUMBER BARONS
Raymond Knelsen Arena
WED NOV 2 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
BLADES
Beaverlodge Arena
FRI NOV 4 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
BLADES
Beaverlodge Arena
FRI NOV 4 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
FRI NOV 4 at 8:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
FRI NOV 4 at 8:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
SAT NOV 5 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
SAT NOV 5 at 8:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
SAT NOV 5 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
BLADES
Beaverlodge Arena
SUN NOV 6 at 2:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
BLADES
Beaverlodge Arena
THU NOV 10 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
WHEAT KINGS
Crosslink County Sportsplex
THU NOV 10 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
SAT NOV 12 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
WHEAT KINGS
Crosslink County Sportsplex
SAT NOV 12 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
LUMBER BARONS
Raymond Knelsen Arena
SAT NOV 12 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
BLADES
Beaverlodge Arena
SAT NOV 12 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
SUN NOV 13 at 2:00PM
VIPERS
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
SUN NOV 13 at 2:00PM
BLADES
WHEAT KINGS
Crosslink County Sportsplex
WED NOV 16 at 8:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
FRI NOV 18 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
FRI NOV 18 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
FRI NOV 18 at 8:00PM
BLADES
VIPERS
Sexsmith Arena
SAT NOV 19 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
SAT NOV 19 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
SAT NOV 19 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
BLADES
Beaverlodge Arena
FRI NOV 25 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
FRI NOV 25 at 8:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
FRI NOV 25 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
BLADES
Beaverlodge Arena
SAT NOV 26 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
LUMBER BARONS
Raymond Knelsen Arena
SAT NOV 26 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
SAT NOV 26 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
WHEAT KINGS
Crosslink County Sportsplex
SAT NOV 26 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
BLADES
Beaverlodge Arena
FRI DEC 2 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
FRI DEC 2 at 8:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
BLADES
Beaverlodge Arena
SAT DEC 3 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
SAT DEC 3 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
WHEAT KINGS
Crosslink County Sportsplex
SAT DEC 3 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
LUMBER BARONS
Raymond Knelsen Arena
SAT DEC 3 at 8:00PM
BLADES
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
SUN DEC 4 at 2:00PM
VIPERS
LUMBER BARONS
Raymond Knelsen Arena
SUN DEC 4 at 2:00PM
NAVIGATORS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
WED DEC 7 at 8:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
FRI DEC 9 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
FRI DEC 9 at 8:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
FRI DEC 9 at 8:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
SAT DEC 10 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
SAT DEC 10 at 8:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
VIPERS
Sexsmith Arena
SAT DEC 10 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
WHEAT KINGS
Crosslink County Sportsplex
SUN DEC 11 at 12:15PM
BLADES
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
SUN DEC 11 at 2:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
WED DEC 14 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
FRI DEC 16 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
VIPERS
Sexsmith Arena
FRI DEC 16 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
SAT DEC 17 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
WHEAT KINGS
Crosslink County Sportsplex
SAT DEC 17 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
SAT DEC 17 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
LUMBER BARONS
Raymond Knelsen Arena
SAT DEC 17 at 8:00PM
BLADES
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
SUN DEC 18 at 12:15PM
HUSKIES
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
SUN DEC 18 at 2:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
SUN DEC 18 at 2:00PM
BLADES
LUMBER BARONS
Raymond Knelsen Arena
TUE DEC 20 at 8:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
BLADES
Beaverlodge Arena
WED DEC 21 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
FRI DEC 30 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
WHEAT KINGS
Crosslink County Sportsplex
FRI JAN 6 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
LUMBER BARONS
Raymond Knelsen Arena
FRI JAN 6 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
FRI JAN 6 at 8:00PM
BLADES
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
SAT JAN 7 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
VIPERS
Sexsmith Arena
SAT JAN 7 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
LUMBER BARONS
Raymond Knelsen Arena
SAT JAN 7 at 8:00PM
BLADES
WHEAT KINGS
Crosslink County Sportsplex
SAT JAN 7 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
SUN JAN 8 at 2:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
SUN JAN 8 at 2:00PM
NAVIGATORS
LUMBER BARONS
Raymond Knelsen Arena
FRI JAN 13 at 8:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
FRI JAN 13 at 8:00PM
BLADES
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
FRI JAN 13 at 8:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
FRI JAN 13 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
VIPERS
Sexsmith Arena
SAT JAN 14 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
SAT JAN 14 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
WHEAT KINGS
Crosslink County Sportsplex
SAT JAN 14 at 8:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
VIPERS
Sexsmith Arena
SUN JAN 15 at 2:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
WED JAN 18 at 8:00PM
BLADES
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
FRI JAN 20 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
BLADES
Beaverlodge Arena
FRI JAN 20 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
VIPERS
Sexsmith Arena
SAT JAN 21 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
LUMBER BARONS
Raymond Knelsen Arena
SAT JAN 21 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
SAT JAN 21 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
WHEAT KINGS
Crosslink County Sportsplex
SAT JAN 21 at 8:00PM
BLADES
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
SUN JAN 22 at 1:30PM
KODIAKS
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
SUN JAN 22 at 2:00PM
WHEAT KINGS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
WED JAN 25 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
WED JAN 25 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
VIPERS
Sexsmith Arena
FRI JAN 27 at 8:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
FRI JAN 27 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
FRI JAN 27 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
SAT JAN 28 at 8:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
HUSKIES
North Peace Arena
SAT JAN 28 at 8:00PM
KODIAKS
WHEAT KINGS
Crosslink County Sportsplex
SAT JAN 28 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
NAVIGATORS
Baytex Energy Centre
SUN JAN 29 at 2:00PM
LUMBER BARONS
KODIAKS
Memorial Arena
STANDINGS
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Vipers 5 5 0 0 10
Wheat King.. 4 3 0 1 7
Huskies 3 3 0 0 6
Kodiaks 4 2 2 0 4
Flyers 4 1 2 1 3
Blades 5 1 3 1 3
Lumber Bar.. 4 1 3 0 2
Navigators 3 0 2 1 1
SCORING LEADERS
GOALIE LEADERS
GOALIE LEADERS
JANUARY 24, 2022

Weekend Roundup Jan 23

Weekend Roundup Jan 23

M

20 games remain in the NWJHL regular season, some things are becoming clear, however, some things are getting cloudier. 

Lets start with the clear stuff, the Huskies have the #1 seed locked up for the playoffs, they recorded their 31st win of the season Sunday when they beat the Kodiaks 5-3. The Sexsmith Vipers can lock up the #2 seed with a win of any fashion Friday when the host the Kings. The Vipers went 1-1 over the weekend, first beating the Flyers then dropping a 5-3 contest to the Navigators Saturday night.

Now for the cloudier areas of the standings. The Kings and Kodiaks are separated by 3 points, however the Kodiaks do have two games in hand. Looking at each teams remaining schedule the Kodiaks have 4 home and 4 away games, of these 8 remaining games. three are against teams that are above them and five are against teams that are below. The Kings have six games remaining, two are against the Vipers while the remaining four are against the Flyers and Navigators. Giving an edge to either team is near impossible, but if we had to give one team an advantage as to obtaining that #3 seed, it would be the Kings since they are still three points up currently.

Of course, something that could throw a wrench into the above prediction is a Fairview hot streak. With  games left to go, they play the Kodiaks three times, the Kings twice and the Huskies one final time. Its not out of the picture that the Flyers could move up the standings and get home ice in the first round.

The last team to review is the Navigators who have been playing good hockey their last five games, going 3-1-1 and most recently beating the Vipers 5-3. The Navs remaining schedule has them playing the Huskies, Kings and Kodiaks all twice and a single game against the Vipers. If the Navs are going to make a late season push to move up the standings they will have to start by beating both BC teams who they play this weekend.

RECENT HEADLINES
SOCIALIZE WITH US
© 2022, NORTH WEST JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Design, Hosting, Online Registration & Administration Tools By:Powered By:
Sports Administration & Management, Online Registration, Stores, Professional Websites for Amateur Sports Teams, Leagues, Tournaments & Associations

ADMIN LOGIN