THURSDAY SEP. 12 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
5
FLYERS
3
FINAL
FRIDAY SEP. 13 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
7
NAVIGATORS
8
FINAL
SATURDAY SEP. 14 at 2:45PM
FLYERS
5
VIPERS
3
FINAL
SATURDAY SEP. 14 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
1
JDA COUNTY KING..
0
FINAL
SATURDAY SEP. 14 at 8:00PM
COLD LAKE ICE
1
HUSKIES
5
FINAL
SUNDAY SEP. 15 at 12:00PM
COLD LAKE ICE
2
HUSKIES
4
FINAL
SUNDAY SEP. 15 at 3:30PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
1
FLYERS
4
FINAL
FRIDAY SEP. 20 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
4
JDA COUNTY KING..
2
FINAL
FRIDAY SEP. 20 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
2
VIPERS
3
FINAL
SATURDAY SEP. 21 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
4
NAVIGATORS
6
FINAL
SATURDAY SEP. 21 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
4
JR. CANUCKS
6
FINAL
SUNDAY SEP. 22 at 2:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
6
JDA COUNTY KING..
5
FINAL/OT
FRIDAY SEP. 27 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
1
JR. CANUCKS
3
FINAL
FRIDAY SEP. 27 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
4
VIPERS
3
FINAL
FRIDAY SEP. 27 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
1
FLYERS
3
FINAL
SATURDAY SEP. 28 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
5
JR. CANUCKS
3
FINAL
SATURDAY SEP. 28 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
3
JDA COUNTY KING..
6
FINAL
SATURDAY SEP. 28 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
3
HUSKIES
5
FINAL
FRIDAY OCT. 4 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
3
NAVIGATORS
4
FINAL
FRIDAY OCT. 4 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
5
VIPERS
6
FINAL
SATURDAY OCT. 5 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
3
HUSKIES
4
FINAL
SATURDAY OCT. 5 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
1
JR. CANUCKS
5
FINAL
SATURDAY OCT. 5 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
6
FLYERS
9
FINAL
SUNDAY OCT. 6 at 3:00PM
FLYERS
5
JDA COUNTY KING..
0
FINAL
FRIDAY OCT. 11 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
4
VIPERS
3
FINAL
FRIDAY OCT. 11 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
2
FLYERS
3
FINAL/SO
FRIDAY OCT. 11 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
0
NAVIGATORS
4
FINAL
SATURDAY OCT. 12 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
2
JR. CANUCKS
5
FINAL
SATURDAY OCT. 12 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
5
JDA COUNTY KING..
2
FINAL
FRIDAY OCT. 18 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
5
HUSKIES
6
FINAL/OT
FRIDAY OCT. 18 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
1
VIPERS
4
FINAL
FRIDAY OCT. 18 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
2
JDA COUNTY KING..
3
FINAL/OT
SATURDAY OCT. 19 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
3
NAVIGATORS
5
FINAL
SUNDAY OCT. 20 at 2:00PM
FLYERS
3
JDA COUNTY KING..
1
FINAL
FRIDAY OCT. 25 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
5
FLYERS
4
FINAL/SO
FRIDAY OCT. 25 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
3
HUSKIES
11
FINAL
FRIDAY OCT. 25 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
2
NAVIGATORS
5
FINAL
SATURDAY OCT. 26 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
3
HUSKIES
4
FINAL
SATURDAY OCT. 26 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
6
JR. CANUCKS
3
FINAL
SATURDAY OCT. 26 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
3
JDA COUNTY KING..
6
FINAL
FRIDAY NOV. 1 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
6
JR. CANUCKS
2
FINAL
FRIDAY NOV. 1 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
3
VIPERS
2
FINAL
SATURDAY NOV. 2 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
2
VIPERS
1
FINAL/SO
SATURDAY NOV. 2 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
1
FLYERS
2
FINAL/OT
SATURDAY NOV. 2 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
1
NAVIGATORS
4
FINAL
WEDNESDAY NOV. 6 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
4
FLYERS
11
FINAL
FRIDAY NOV. 8 at 8:00PM
ALL STAR NORTH
6
ALL STAR SOUTH
7
FINAL
SATURDAY NOV. 9 at 1:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
2
NAVIGATORS
7
FINAL
SATURDAY NOV. 9 at 4:00PM
HUSKIES
9
VIPERS
2
FINAL
SATURDAY NOV. 9 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
1
FLYERS
3
FINAL
SUNDAY NOV. 10 at 1:00PM
FLYERS
1
HUSKIES
8
FINAL
SUNDAY NOV. 10 at 4:00PM
NAVIGATORS
2
JDA COUNTY KING..
1
FINAL
SUNDAY NOV. 10 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
2
JR. CANUCKS
10
FINAL
FRIDAY NOV. 15 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
5
JR. CANUCKS
7
FINAL
SATURDAY NOV. 16 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
7
FLYERS
5
FINAL
SATURDAY NOV. 16 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
4
VIPERS
5
FINAL/OT
SATURDAY NOV. 16 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
1
HUSKIES
7
FINAL
SUNDAY NOV. 17 at 2:00PM
NAVIGATORS
0
HUSKIES
4
FINAL
WEDNESDAY NOV. 20 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
1
NAVIGATORS
7
FINAL
FRIDAY NOV. 22 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
1
JR. CANUCKS
6
FINAL
FRIDAY NOV. 22 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
4
FLYERS
3
FINAL
SATURDAY NOV. 23 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
2
NAVIGATORS
1
FINAL
SATURDAY NOV. 23 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
4
HUSKIES
7
FINAL
THURSDAY NOV. 28 at 8:30PM
HUSKIES
3
FLYERS
2
FINAL/OT
THURSDAY NOV. 28 at 8:30PM
VIPERS
1
JDA COUNTY KING..
3
FINAL
SATURDAY NOV. 30 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
4
HUSKIES
7
FINAL
SATURDAY NOV. 30 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
2
FLYERS
1
FINAL/OT
SATURDAY NOV. 30 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
7
VIPERS
1
FINAL
WEDNESDAY DEC. 4 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
7
JR. CANUCKS
2
FINAL
FRIDAY DEC. 6 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
4
VIPERS
1
FINAL
FRIDAY DEC. 6 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
5
JR. CANUCKS
3
FINAL
SATURDAY DEC. 7 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
5
NAVIGATORS
6
FINAL/OT
SATURDAY DEC. 7 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
5
VIPERS
1
FINAL
SATURDAY DEC. 7 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
2
JDA COUNTY KING..
3
FINAL
THURSDAY DEC. 12 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
1
HUSKIES
11
FINAL
SATURDAY DEC. 14 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
3
JDA COUNTY KING..
4
FINAL
SATURDAY DEC. 14 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
6
NAVIGATORS
2
FINAL
SATURDAY DEC. 14 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
2
FLYERS
6
FINAL
SUNDAY DEC. 15 at 3:00PM
FLYERS
9
JDA COUNTY KING..
3
FINAL
SUNDAY DEC. 15 at 3:30PM
HUSKIES
6
NAVIGATORS
3
FINAL
WEDNESDAY DEC. 18 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
1
HUSKIES
8
FINAL
WEDNESDAY DEC. 18 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
7
FLYERS
6
FINAL
FRIDAY DEC. 20 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
1
FLYERS
6
FINAL
SATURDAY DEC. 21 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
6
VIPERS
3
FINAL
FRIDAY JAN. 3 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
2
JR. CANUCKS
4
FINAL
FRIDAY JAN. 3 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
4
HUSKIES
6
FINAL
FRIDAY JAN. 3 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
3
NAVIGATORS
6
FINAL
SATURDAY JAN. 4 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
2
JR. CANUCKS
4
FINAL
SATURDAY JAN. 4 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
3
FLYERS
2
FINAL
SATURDAY JAN. 4 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
1
HUSKIES
2
FINAL
FRIDAY JAN. 10 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
5
FLYERS
4
FINAL/OT
FRIDAY JAN. 10 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
10
VIPERS
0
FINAL
FRIDAY JAN. 10 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
4
NAVIGATORS
3
FINAL
SATURDAY JAN. 11 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
4
JDA COUNTY KING..
1
FINAL
SATURDAY JAN. 11 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
8
VIPERS
4
FINAL
WEDNESDAY JAN. 15 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
9
JR. CANUCKS
4
FINAL
WEDNESDAY JAN. 15 at 8:30PM
VIPERS
2
JDA COUNTY KING..
9
FINAL
FRIDAY JAN. 17 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
4
NAVIGATORS
3
FINAL
FRIDAY JAN. 17 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
6
VIPERS
1
FINAL
SATURDAY JAN. 18 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
5
NAVIGATORS
1
FINAL
SATURDAY JAN. 18 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
2
HUSKIES
10
FINAL
SUNDAY JAN. 19 at 3:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
3
JDA COUNTY KING..
2
FINAL
SUNDAY JAN. 19 at 5:00PM
NAVIGATORS
2
HUSKIES
3
FINAL/OT
WEDNESDAY JAN. 22 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
4
HUSKIES
5
FINAL
WEDNESDAY JAN. 22 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
4
FLYERS
5
FINAL
FRIDAY JAN. 24 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
5
FLYERS
2
FINAL
FRIDAY JAN. 24 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
3
JDA COUNTY KING..
0
FINAL
FRIDAY JAN. 24 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
5
JR. CANUCKS
6
FINAL/SO
SATURDAY JAN. 25 at 7:00PM
NAVIGATORS
9
VIPERS
4
FINAL
SUNDAY JAN. 26 at 1:30PM
HUSKIES
7
JR. CANUCKS
6
FINAL
FRIDAY JAN. 31 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
0
NAVIGATORS
3
FINAL
FRIDAY JAN. 31 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
3
VIPERS
2
FINAL
FRIDAY JAN. 31 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
1
JR. CANUCKS
6
FINAL
SATURDAY FEB. 1 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
3
VIPERS
2
FINAL/SO
SATURDAY FEB. 1 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
8
JDA COUNTY KING..
4
FINAL
WEDNESDAY FEB. 5 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
2
NAVIGATORS
4
FINAL
WEDNESDAY FEB. 5 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
2
JR. CANUCKS
7
FINAL
FRIDAY FEB. 7 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
4
FLYERS
5
FINAL
FRIDAY FEB. 7 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
5
HUSKIES
6
FINAL/OT
FRIDAY FEB. 7 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
2
NAVIGATORS
12
FINAL
SATURDAY FEB. 8 at 3:30PM
NAVIGATORS
4
HUSKIES
2
FINAL
SATURDAY FEB. 8 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
7
JDA COUNTY KING..
6
FINAL
FRIDAY FEB. 14 at 8:00PM
FLYERS
1
HUSKIES
2
FINAL
FRIDAY FEB. 14 at 8:00PM
NAVIGATORS
4
JR. CANUCKS
3
FINAL/OT
SATURDAY FEB. 15 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
2
VIPERS
4
FINAL
SATURDAY FEB. 15 at 8:00PM
HUSKIES
3
NAVIGATORS
2
FINAL
SATURDAY FEB. 15 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
4
FLYERS
5
FINAL/OT
SUNDAY FEB. 16 at 3:00PM
VIPERS
1
JDA COUNTY KING..
8
FINAL
TUESDAY FEB. 18 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
0
FLYERS
0
IN PROGRESS
WEDNESDAY FEB. 19 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
JR. CANUCKS
Memorial Arena
THURSDAY FEB. 20 at 8:30PM
FLYERS
JDA COUNTY KING..
Crosslink County Sportsplex
FRIDAY FEB. 21 at 7:30PM
JR. CANUCKS
VIPERS
Sexsmith Arena
SATURDAY FEB. 22 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
SATURDAY FEB. 22 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
JR. CANUCKS
Memorial Arena
MONDAY FEB. 24 at 8:00PM
JR. CANUCKS
VIPERS
Sexsmith Arena
TUESDAY FEB. 25 at 8:30PM
FLYERS
JDA COUNTY KING..
Crosslink County Sportsplex
WEDNESDAY FEB. 26 at 8:00PM
VIPERS
JR. CANUCKS
Memorial Arena
WEDNESDAY FEB. 26 at 8:00PM
JDA COUNTY KING..
FLYERS
Fairview Arena
LEAGUE STANDINGS
Team GP W L T OL TP
Huskies 40 33 5 0 2 68
Navigators 40 25 13 0 2 52
Jr. Canuck.. 40 22 14 0 4 48
Flyers 40 21 15 0 4 46
JDA County.. 40 14 21 0 5 33
Vipers 40 5 31 0 4 14
SCORING LEADERS
GOALIE LEADERS
History


         Duane Haakstad was one of the North West Junior Hockey League originals.

          For over 10 years he was involved in the Junior B league in various roles on the league executive and as one of the volunteers with the Sexsmith Vipers.

          He remembers well why the league was started.

          “A team from Sexsmith/LaGlace was an awesome midget team and played Dawson Creek in a playoff at the end of the year,” he said. “All the games were close.

          “At one of the last games someone said it was a terrible shame that this would be it for the boys playing together. A few phone calls and it (the NWJHL) started.”

          The first meeting was held in Sexsmith in 1994 and the first group of organizers included Haakstad, representing Sexsmith; Dennis Haugland of Grande Prairie; Gord Reed and Harvey Pratt of Dawson Creek; and Bob Derker of Slave Lake. Reed was appointed league president.

           The league was made up of the Grande Prairie Wheelers, Sexsmith Vipers, Dawson Creek Junior Canucks and the Slave Lake Wolves.

          The first NWJHL game was played in the fall of 1994. Slave Lake won the championship that year and Grande Prairie and Sexsmith met in the provincial Junior C championship, won by Sexsmith.

          The first NWJHL All Star Game was held in Sexsmith that first season.

SOCIALIZE WITH US
© 2020, NORTH WEST JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Design, Hosting, Online Registration & Administration Tools By:Powered By:
Sports Administration & Management, Online Registration, Stores, Professional Websites for Amateur Sports Teams, Leagues, Tournaments & Associations

ADMIN LOGIN